Election of National Representative Positions – 2016

 
Election of National Representative Positions – 2016

 
· Women’s Advisory Committee 

· Race Advisory Committee 

· Lesbian and Gay Bisexual and Transgender Advisory Committee 

· Disability Advisory Committee 

· Independent Review Body 

          

 
Further to LTB 736/15 dated 19th November 2015, please find detailed below the results of the ballots.

 
 
WOMEN’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE           

                                      

Postal – 7 Lay Members                                         

 
Clare Drummond

Greater Manchester

75,863

*Elected

Annie Ferdinando

South Midlands Postal

40,941

 
Jackie Gatward

Shropshire & Mid Wales

59,678

*Elected

Elaine Johnstone

Worcester & Hereford Amal

37,945

 
Kath Kelly

Newcastle Amal

82,120

*Elected

Helen Ogilvie

Scotland No 2

56,746

*Elected

Morag Rose

Scotland No 5

56,845

*Elected

Vicki Turner

Leeds No 1 Amal

82,638

*Elected

Arlene Whittaker

Mount Pleasant International

39,542

 
Sally Wilson

Glasgow District Amal

75,760

*Elected

 

 
RACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 
Postal – 7 Lay Members   

                                                

Adam Alarakhia

Leicestershire

40,350

 
Gregory Amissah

North Lancs & Cumbria

41,535

*Elected

Mark Bastiani

London South West

39,581

 
Linford Gibbons

Nottingham & District Amal

55,710

*Elected

Bimba Kasturiratne

Mount Pleasant International

29,753

 
Asghar Khan

Leeds No 1 Amal

46,037

*Elected

Bola Omoyeni

South Midlands Postal

55,170

*Elected

Abdur Rasheed

South East No 5

20,144

 
Amarjite Singh

South East Wales Amal

96,455

*Elected

Gurjit Singh

Wolverhampton & District Amal

38,673

 
Dennis Smith

Eastern No 5

40,061

 
Rosebery Taiwo

South Central Postal

54,064

*Elected

Ian Taylor

Greater Manchester

73,725

*Elected

 
 
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members  
                                                              

Sylvia Beckett

Capital, 

36,221

*Elected

Colin Bell

Sth London, Surrey & North Hampshire

21,324

*Elected

Mizan Muqit

West Yorkshire

9,727

 
Peter Pascal

Mersey 

33,086

*Elected

Alpesh Patel

Birmingham, Black Country & Worcs

33,320

*Elected

Winston Richards

Greater London Combined

28,498

*Elected

Rampal Suman

West London

11,340

*Elected

 
 
LGBT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 
Postal – 7 Lay Members   

                                      

Matthew Bellamy

Eastern No 5

62,048

 
William Byrne

Glasgow District Amal

62,796

*Elected

Theresa Clark

Doncaster & District

75,862

*Elected

Suzanne Dorritt

Newcastle Amal

80,482

*Elected

Tara Morgan

Greater Manchester

84,333

*Elected

Merlin Reader

Mount Pleasant International

74,539

*Elected

Kate Stewart

Leicestershire

78,863

*Elected

Sally Wilson

Glasgow District Amal

76,572

*Elected

 

DISABILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 
Postal – 7 Lay Members   

 
Adam Alarakhia

Leicestershire

45,124

 
Mark Bastiani

London South West

57,413

*Elected

Jill Coulson

Cheshire No 1

61,479

*Elected

Leif Findlay

Highland Amal

39,083

 
Jackie Gatward

Shropshire & Mid Wales

65,197

*Elected

Des Gibbons

Nottingham District Amal

69,644

*Elected

Richard Hirtsch

Leeds No 1 Amal

56,517

*Elected

David Hudson

South Midlands Postal

41,191

 
Tony Pedel

York & District

70,960

*Elected

Nicola Reinemann

Eastern No 5

29,925

 
Tony Sneddon

Scotland No 5

87,540

*Elected

 
 
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members                                                      

 
Jonathan Bellshaw

Lincolnshire & South Yorks, 

29,463

*Elected

Elspeth Bettany

Scotland No 1

30,473

*Elected

Natalie Fleming

NI Telecoms, 

23,502

*Elected

Naveem Gulati

West Yorkshire

5,276

 
Rob McCracken

Capita 

20,735

 
Peter Sharrocks

North East, 

26,419

*Elected

Jacqui Stewart

Lancs & Cumbria 

34,679

*Elected

Jeffrey Till

Greater London Combined

23,564

*Elected

Gail Wright

Birmingham, Black Country & Worcs 

19,776

 
 
 
INDEPENDENT REVIEW BODY

 
Postal – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute   

 
Lay Member

 
Jay Bhundia

South West Middlesex Amal

15,750

 
Jill Coulson

Cheshire No 1

18,054

 
Bola Omoyeni

South Midlands Postal

10,174

 
Sajid Shaikh

Birmingham District Amal

47,923

*Elected

 
Substitute

 
Jay Bhundia

South West Middlesex Amal

40,397

 
Bola Omoyeni

South Midlands Postal

51,491

*Elected

 

The branch analysis for the above elections are attached to this LTB.

 
Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be addressed to the Senior Deputy General Secretary’s Department on telephone number 020 8971 7237 or email address sdgs@cwu.org.

 
Yours sincerely

 
Tony Kearns                                              

Senior Deputy General Secretary

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: