Election of National Representative Positions – 2018

Election of National Representative Positions – 2018

• Women’s Advisory Committee

• Race Advisory Committee

• Lesbian and Gay Bisexual and Transgender Advisory Committee

• Disability Advisory Committee

• Members Auditors

• Independent Review Body

Further to LTB 593/17 dated 3rd November 2017, at the close of nominations on the 20th November, the following have been received:

WOMEN’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required

Clare Drummond

Greater ManchesterMorag Gillies

Glasgow District AmalElizabeth Harrington

South Central PostalSelina Hills

Eastern No 4Kath Kelly

Newcastle AmalHelen Ogilvie

Scotland No 2Laura Snell

Eastern No 4Vicki Turner

Leeds No 1

Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members Ballot Required

Sylvia Beckett

Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear ClericalMelanie Gorrie

Scotland No 1, Capital , East Midlands, Tyne & Wear ClericalKaren Kendrick

Manchester Combined, Capital , East Midlands, Mersey, North East, Tyne & Wear ClericalJaime Monsma

Midland No 1Jacky Morrey

Mid Wales The Marches & North Staffs, Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear ClericalJean Sharrocks

North East, Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical, West Yorkshire,Trish Vollens

West Yorkshire, Capital, East Midlands, North East, Tyne & Wear Clerical,

RACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required

Adam Alarakhia

LeicestershireGreg Amissah

North Lancs & CumbriaMark Anthony Bastiani

London South WestTrevor Berry

Kent InvictaJay Bhundia

South West Middlesex AmalDean L Farah

South East Wales AmalLinford Gibbons

Nottingham District AmalMorag Gillies

Glasgow District AmalAsghar Khan

Leeds No 1 AmalSaf Khan

North West No 1Prince Kingsley-Faborode

South Central PostalBola Omoyeni

South Midlands PostalSharon Pratt

South West No 7Sajid Shaikh

Birmingham District Amal

Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members

Sylvia Beckett

Capital, East Midlands Lincolnshire & South Yorkshire, Tyne & Wear Clerical*ElectedColin Bell

South London, Surrey & Nth Hampshire*ElectedPeter Pascall

Mersey*Elected

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Postal – 7 Lay Members

Jay Bhundia

South West Middlesex Amal*ElectedEleanor Burns

South East Wales Amal*ElectedWilliam Byrne

Glasgow District Amal*ElectedHelen Cooper

Western Counties*ElectedSuzanne Dorritt

Newcastle Amal*ElectedMorag Gillies

Glasgow District Amal*ElectedChris Hurley

Leeds No 1 Amal*Elected

Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members

John Monk

London & West*ElectedJason Reynolds

Capital, East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical*ElectedJean Sharrocks

North East, Capital East Midlands, Tyne & Wear Clerical*Elected

DISABILTIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required

Adam Alarakhia

LeicestershireMark Anthony Bastiani

London South WestJay Bhundia

South West Middlesex AmalDale-Marie Bliben

South Central PostalWilliam Byrne

Glasgow District AmalDes Gibbons

Nottingham District AmalMorag Gillies

Glasgow District AmalRichard Hirtsch

Leeds No 1 AmalBill Johnston

Scotland No 2Anthony Pedel

York & District AmalTony Sneddon

Scotland No 5Lee Starr-Elliott

Bristol & DistrictTony Waterhouse

Worcester & Hereford Amal

Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members

Jonathan Bellshaw

Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Capital, East Midlands, North East, Tyne & Wear Clerical*ElectedSimon Cropper

West Yorkshire*ElectedNatalie Fleming

Northern Ireland Telecoms, Capital, East Midlands, Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Tyne & Wear Clerical*ElectedPeter Sharrocks

North East, Capital , East Midlands, Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Tyne & Wear Clerical, West Yorkshire*Elected

MEMBERS AUDITORS

2 Lay Members  

Paul Clays

York & District Amal*Elected

INDEPENDENT REVIEW BODY

Postal – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute

Lay Member

Sajid Shaikh

Birmingham District Amal*Elected
Substitute

No Nominations Received.

Telecoms & Financial Services – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute

Lay Member

Rob Alldritt

Mersey*Elected
Substitute

No Nominations Received.

The Timetable for the ballots is as follows:

Despatch ballot papers: 27 November 2017

Ballot closes: 11 December 2017 (14:00)

Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be addressed to the Senior Deputy General Secretary Department on telephone number 020 8971 7237 or email address sdgs@cwu.org.

Yours sincerely,

Tony Kearns

Senior Deputy General Secretary

17LTB635

View Online

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: