Election of Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Positions 2021

Election of Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Positions 2021

  • National Executive Council Nominations
  • Telecoms & Financial Services Executive Nominations

 Further to LTBs 195/21 and 204/21, please find below the list of accepted nominations for the above Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency positions.

 TELECOMS & FINANCIAL SERVICES CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES CONSTITUENCY – CHAIR

Karen Rose, South Wales  *ELECTED

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWGreater Mersey & South West LancsPreston Brook & BuryLancs & CumbriaScotland No. 1Lincolnshire & South YorksSomerset, Devon & CornwallLondon & WestSouth East AngliaManchester CombinedSouth East CentralMeridianSouth WalesMerseySouth YorkshireMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES CONSTITUENCY – VICE CHAIR

James Samuels, Mersey  (*Ballot Required)

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth EastCapitalNorth Wales & ChesterCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorthern Ireland TelecomEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWGlasgow & MotherwellPreston Brook & BuryLincolnshire & South YorksScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesSouth YorkshireMidland No. 1Tyne & Wear ClericalNorth AngliaWest Yorkshire

Jeffrey Till, Greater London Combined                                                            

Nominating Branches: Greater London CombinedLondon & WestGreater Mersey & South West Lancs

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC REPRESENTATIVE (SECTION 1)

Michelle Bailey, Midland No. 1                                             *ELECTED (BAME QUOTA)                

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth EastCapitalNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1MeridianSomerset, Devon & CornwallMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West YorkshireNorth Anglia

Kate Walsh, Capital                                                                 *ELECTED (WOMEN QUOTA)

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

Tom Cooper, Midland Counties                              (*Ballot Required)          

Nominating Branches:Great WesternNorthern Ireland TelecomManchester CombinedSouth YorkshireMidland No. 1

Nick Darbyshire, Capital                                                                       

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWGlasgow & MotherwellPreston Brook & BuryLincolnshire & South YorksScotland No. 1London & WestSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest Yorkshire

Andrew Mercer, Greater Mersey & South West Lancs    

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesMidland No. 1CapitalNorth AngliaCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth EastEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorth Wales & ChesterGlasgow & MotherwellNorthern Ireland TelecomGreater Mersey & South West LancsPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest Yorkshire

Dave Tee, Mid Wales, The Marches & North Staffs                        

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

Ken Woolley, Portsmouth, West Sussex & IOW

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC REPRESENTATIVE (SECTION 2)

Simon Edwards, Mid Wales, The Marches & North Staffs                           *ELECTED

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorth Wales & ChesterGlasgow & MotherwellNorthern Ireland TelecomLincolnshire & South YorksPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLondon & WestPreston Brook & BuryManchester CombinedScotland No. 1MeridianSomerset, Devon & CornwallMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

Sara Miah, North Anglia                                                 *ELECTED

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC YOUNG WORKER (SECTION 3)

Erin Brett, Mersey                                                                     *ELECTED 

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesMidland No. 1CapitalNorth AngliaCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth EastEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorth Wales & ChesterGlasgow & MotherwellNorthern Ireland TelecomGreater Mersey & South West LancsPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC WOMEN (SECTION 4)

Jean Sharrocks, North East                                  (*Ballot Required)

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth EastCapitalNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesSouth YorkshireMidland No. 1Tyne & Wear ClericalNorth AngliaWest Yorkshire

Angela Teeling, Greater Mersey & South West Lancs

Nominating Branches: Greater London CombinedGreater Mersey & South West Lancs

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC BAME  (SECTION 4)

Ali Moosa, Midland No. 1                                                    *ELECTED

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorth Wales & ChesterGlasgow & MotherwellNorthern Ireland TelecomGreater Mersey & South West LancsPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth YorkshireMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC DISABILITY  (SECTION 4)

Jonathan Bellshaw, Lincolnshire & South Yorkshire                             (*Ballot Required)

 Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth EastCapitalNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth YorkshireMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West YorkshireNorth Anglia

Jeffrey Till, Greater London Combined                            

Nominating Branches:Greater London CombinedSouth East AngliaGreater Mersey & South West Lancs

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC LGBT+  (SECTION 4)

Jason Reynolds, Capital                                                      *ELECTED 

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksPreston Brook & BuryLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East AngliaMerseySouth East CentralMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsSouth WalesMidland CountiesTyne & Wear ClericalMidland No. 1West Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL CONSTITUENCY – YOUNG WORKER – TFSE

Carolyn Lindsay, Scotland No. 1                                   (*Ballot Required)                         

Nominating Branches: Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorth Wales & ChesterGlasgow & MotherwellNorthern Ireland TelecomLincolnshire & South YorksPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLondon & WestScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

Thomas Kirkwood-Sweet, Greater Mersey & South West Lancs

Nominating Branches:Greater London CombinedGreater Mersey & South West Lancs

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES EXECUTIVE – SANTANDER GROUP AND RELATED COMPANIES (SANTANDER UK, SANTANDER UK OPERATIONS LTD, SANTANDER UK TECHNOLOGY LTD, SANTANDER GLOBAL AND PARAGON CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS) – TFSE

Gordon Johnston, Algus National                                         *ELECTED 

Nominating Branches: Algus NationalNorthern & National Financial ServicesBootle Financial Services

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES EXECUTIVE – TELEFONICA O2 UK & CONNECT44 – TFSE

Zoe Walmsley, West Yorkshire                                             *ELECTED 

Nominating Branches: CapitalPreston Brook & BuryMeridianScotland No. 1Midland CountiesSomerset, Devon & CornwallMidland No. 1South WalesNorthern Ireland TelecomWest Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES EXECUTIVE – CAPITA IN THE T&FS SECTOR AND 14FORTY (CAPITA CONTRACT) – TFSE

Cathy Rhodes, West Yorkshire                                              *ELECTED 

Nominating Branches: MerseyScotland No.1Northern Ireland TelecomTyne & Wear ClericalPreston Brook & BuryWest Yorkshire

NOMINATIONS FOR TELECOM & FINANCIAL SERVICES EXECUTIVE – ALL OTHER MEMBERS IN THE TFS CONSTITUENCY REPRESENTATIVE – TFSE

John Ballard, Greater London Combined                                          (*Ballot Required)

Nominating Branches:                                Greater London CombinedGreater Mersey & South West LancsSouth London, Surrey and North Hampshire

Tracy Buckley, Mersey                                                                     

Nominating Branches:                                Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksScotland No. 1London & WestSomerset, Devon & CornwallManchester CombinedSouth East AngliaMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

Fiona Curtis, Northern Ireland Telecom                                                                        

Nominating Branches:Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksScotland No. 1London & WestSomerset, Devon & CornwallManchester CombinedSouth East AngliaMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

Peter Francis, South East Central                                                        

Nominating Branches:          Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorksScotland No. 1London & WestSomerset, Devon & CornwallManchester CombinedSouth East CentralMeridianSouth London, Surrey and North HampshireMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

Dave Stuart, Midland Counties                                             

Nominating Branches:    Bootle Financial ServicesNorth AngliaCapitalNorth EastCentral Counties & Thames ValleyNorth Wales & ChesterEdinburgh, Dundee & BordersNorthern Ireland TelecomGlasgow & MotherwellPortsmouth, West Sussex & IOWLincolnshire & South YorkshireScotland No. 1Manchester CombinedSomerset, Devon & CornwallMeridianSouth East CentralMerseySouth WalesMid Wales, The Marches & North StaffsTyne & Wear ClericalMidland CountiesWest YorkshireMidland No. 1

Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be directed to Senior Deputy General Secretary for the attention of Peter Metcalfe on 0208 971 7368, or pmetcalfe@cwu.org.

Yours sincerely,

Tony Kearns

Senior Deputy General Secretary

LTB 240/21

View Online

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: