Election of National Representative Positions – 2016

Election of National Representative Positions – 2016
 
Women’s Advisory Committee

Race Advisory Committee

Lesbian and Gay Bisexual and Transgender Advisory Committee

Disability Advisory Committee

Members Auditors

Independent Review Body

         
 
Further to LTB 699/15 dated 30th October 2015, at the close of nominations on the 17th November, the following have been received:-
 
 
WOMEN’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE                     
                           
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required  
                                     
Clare Drummond Greater Manchester
Annie Ferdinando South Midlands Postal
Jackie Gatward Shropshire & Mid Wales
Elaine Johnstone Worcester & Hereford Amal
Kath Kelly Newcastle Amal
Helen Ogilvie Scotland No 2
Morag Rose Scotland No 5
Vicki Turner Leeds No 1 Amal
Arlene Whittaker Mount Pleasant International
Sally Wilson Glasgow District Amal
 
 
 
 
 
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members                                                               
 
Slyvia Beckett Capital, Lincolnshire *Elected
                             & South Yorks, Mid Wales The Marches & 
                             North Staffs
 
Karen Bosson Manchester Combined, *Elected
                           Birmingham, Black Country &
                           Worcester, Capital, Coventry,
                           Lincolnshire & South Yorks,
                           Mid Wales The Marches & North Staffs,
 
Vivien Holding NI Telecom, Capital, *Elected
                            Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Mid Wales
                            The Marches & North Staffs
 
Jacky Morrey Mid Wales The Marches *Elected
                           & North Staffs, Capital, Lincolnshire &
                           South Yorks
 
Jean Sharrocks North East, Capital, *Elected
                           Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Mid Wales
                           The Marches & North Staffs
 
Trish Vollans West Yorkshire *Elected
 
 
RACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
 
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
                                    
Adam Alarakhia Leicestershire
Gregory Amissah North Lancs & Cumbria
Mark Anthony Bastiani London South West
Linford Gibbons Nottingham & District Amal
Bimba Kasturiratne Mount Pleasant International
Asghar Khan Leeds No 1 Amal
Bola Omoyeni South Midlands Postal
Abdur Rasheed South East No 5
Amarjite Singh South East Wales Amal
Gurjit Singh Wolverhampton & District Amal
Dennis Smith Eastern No 5
Rosebery Taiwo South Central Postal
Ian Taylor Greater Manchester
 
 
Telecom &Financial Services – 6 Lay Members   
Ballot Required                                                  
 
Sylvia Beckett Capital, Lincolnshire & South Yorks, 
                                       Mid Wales The Marches & North 
                                       Staffs
 
Colin Bell South London, Surrey & North
                                       Hampshire
 
Mizan Muqit West Yorkshire
 
Peter Pascall Mersey, Capital, Lincolnshire &
                                       South Yorks, Mid Wales The 
                                       Marches & North Staffs
 
Alpesh Patel Birmingham, Black Country &   
                                      Worcester, Algus National,
                                      Coventry, Midland No 1, Mid Wales
                                      The Marches & North Staffs, South 
                                      London, Surrey & North Hampshire
 
Winston Richards Greater London Combined
 
Rampal Suman West London
 
 
 
LGBT Advisory Committee
 
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
                                     
Matthew Bellamy Eastern No 5
William Byrne Glasgow District Amal
Theresa Clark Doncaster & District
Suzanne Dorritt Newcastle Amal
Tara Morgan Greater Manchester
Merlin Reader Mount Pleasant International
Kate Stewart Leicestershire
Sally Wilson Glasgow District Amal
 
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members                                            
Ryan Case West Yorkshire *Elected     
Cathryn Heath Bootle Financial Services, *Elected
                            Bradford Financial Services, Northern &
                            National Financial Services
 
John Monk North West London, *Elected
                            South London Surrey & North Hampshire
 
Jason Reynolds Capital, Lincolnshire *Elected
                            & South Yorks, North West London
                            Mid Wales The Marches & North Staffs
 
Keith Tyrell Greater London Combined, *Elected
                           North West London
 
 
Disabilities Advisory Committee
 
Postal – 7 Lay Members Ballot Required
 
 
Adam Alarakhia Leicestershire
Mark Anthony Bastiani London South West
Jill Coulson Cheshire No 1
Leif Findlay Highland Amal
Jackie Gatward Shropshire & Mid Wales
Des Gibbons Nottingham District Amal
Richard Hirtsch Leeds No 1 Amal
David Hudson South Midlands Postal
Tony Pedel York & District
Nicola Reinemann Eastern No 5
Tony Sneddon Scotland No 5
 
 
Telecom & Financial Services – 6 Lay Members  
Ballot Required                                                  
 
Jonathan Bellshaw Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Capital,
                                      Mid Wales The Marches & North   
                                      Staffs
 
Elspeth Bettany Scotland No 1
Natalie Fleming NI Telecoms, Capital, Lincolnshire &
                                       South Yorks
 
Naveem Gulati West Yorkshire
 
Rob McCracken Capital, Lincolnshire & South Yorks,
                                      Mid Wales The Marches & North
                                      Staffs
 
Peter Sharrocks North East, Capital, Lincolnshire &
                                    South Yorks, Mid Wales The Marches
                                    & North Staffs
 
Jacqui Stewart Lancs & Cumbria, Birmingham,
                                   Black Country & Worcester, Capital,
                                   Edinburgh, Dundee & Borders, 
                                   Lincolnshire & South Yorks, 
                                   Manchester Combined, Midland No 1, 
                                   North East
 
Jeffrey Till Greater London Combined
 
Gail Wright Birmingham, Black Country &
                                  Worcester, Algus National, Coventry,
                                  Midland No 1, South London, Surrey
                                  & North Hampshire
 
INDEPENDENT REVIEW BODY
 
Postal – 1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute Ballot Required
 
 
Jay Bhundia South West Middlesex Amal
Jill Coulson Cheshire No 1
Bola Omoyeni South Midlands Postal
Sajid Shaikh Birmingham District Amal
 
Substitute
 
Jay Bhundia South West Middlesex Amal
 
Bola Omoyeni South Midlands Postal
 
 
Telecom & Financial Services (1 Lay Member, 1 Substitute)
 
Rob Aldritt Mersey, Capital, *Elected
                                       Lincolnshire & South Yorks, Mid
                                       Wales, The Marches and
                                       North Staffs
 
 
 
Substitute No Nominations Received
 
MEMBERS AUDITORS
2 Lay Members
 
Jay Bhundia South West Middlesex *Elected
                                        Amal 
Paul Clays York & District *Elected
                                       Amal                         
 
The Timetable for the ballots is as follows:
 
Despatch ballot papers: 20 November 2015
Ballot closes: 4 December 2015 (14:00)
 
Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be addressed to the Senior Deputy General Secretary Department on telephone number 020 8971 7237 or email address sdgs@cwu.org.
 
Yours sincerely
 
Tony Kearns                                             
Senior Deputy General Secretary
 

One thought on “Election of National Representative Positions – 2016

Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: